Claim of Norwood v. Icon Display Industries, Employer, & Cosmopolitan Mutual Insurance , 37 A.D.2d 877 ( 1971 )
[…] The basis of this latter contention is that a proposed policy of insurance was sent to the employer which returned the policy indicating it did not want the policy. This contention finds no support in the record. The clear implication from the notation on the policy is that the request for cancellation was made by the broker for nonpayment of premiums when the employer’s check was returned unpaid by the employer’s bank. Nothing in this record supports any other conclusion. (Cf. Matter of Vicari v. Rialto Fruit Shop, 32 A D 2d 679.) Subdivision 5 of section 54 of the Workmen’s Compensation Law provides that: “No contract of insurance * * shall be cancelled within the time limited in such contract for its expiration until at least ten days after a notice of cancellation of such contract, on a date specified in such notice, shall be filed in the office of the chairman and also served on the employer”. On this record we find no compliance with this statute. The notice mailed to the chairman of the board bears a retroactive cancellation date and the notice sent to the employer bears a future cancellation date not in compliance with the 10 day requirement.