People v. Zikuski , 65 A.D.2d 905 ( 1978 )
[…] While this action was pending, he was arrested for petit larceny and the subject of a phone call request by his mother that he be put in jail for beating up his younger brother. Also, the defendant freely partook in the benefits of the robbery and made no attempt to report it or to protest innocence until he was apprehended. Under these circumstances, we certainly cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion in denying youthful offender status to defendant (People v Kalicki, 49 AD2d 1032). CPL 60.22 (subd 1) provides: "A defendant may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of such offense”. In the instant case, we have at least two factors which have been viewed by the courts as corroborative of an accomplice’s testimony: (1) independent corroboration of the defendant’s presence shortly before or after the crime (People v Chamberlain, 38 AD2d 306) and (2) admissions by the