Anderson v. Krupsak , 51 A.D.2d 229 ( 1976 )
[…] This conclusion of the majority seems to be premised on an interpretation of section 202 of the Education Law that holds the instructions therein contained are directory only and that both houses must jointly agree as to when and where a joint session for the election of Regents is to be held. I conclude otherwise. I find that the provisions of section 202 are mandatory, particularly when the two houses are unable to concur in the election of Regents by concurrent resolution. In that event, the subject statute does not instruct, it mandates that "the two houses shall meet in joint session at noon on the second Tuesday of such month and proceed to elect such regent by joint ballot. ” (Emphasis supplied.) This the Legislature did and it cannot be said that a single Assemblyman or Senator was unaware that a joint session had been convened in the Assembly Chamber for the purpose of electing Regents. In my view, that is enough.