Anderson v. Krupsak , 51 A.D.2d 229 ( 1976 )
[…] However, the issues raised herein are not hypothetical or abstract, but real, definite and concrete, touching the legal status of legislators when convened in an unicameral body, and thus are justiciable in nature (Blumberg v City of Yonkers, 21 AD2d 886, affd 15 NY2d 791) and, therefore, the proper subject for judicial resolution in the public interest. Declaratory judgment is singularly appropriate for this purpose and I therefore convert this CPLR article 78 proceeding into an action for declaratory judgment (CPLR 103).

    Section 202 of the Education Law, in pertinent part, provides: "Commencing April first, nineteen hundred seventy-four, each regent shall be elected for a term of seven years, each such term to expire on the first day of April. Each regent shall be elected by the legislature by concurrent resolution in the preceding March, on or before the first Tuesday of such month. If, however, the legislature fails to agree on such concurrent resolution by the first Tuesday of such month, then the two houses shall meet in joint session at noon on the second Tuesday of such month and proceed to elect such regent by joint ballot.” Concededly, there was no concurrent resolution on or before the first Tuesday of March, 1975 electing any Regent to office. Accordingly, section 202 mandates "the two houses shall meet in joint session at noon on the second Tuesday of such month and proceed to elect such regent by joint ballot” (emphasis supplied). In furtherance of that end Lieutenant Governor Krupsak caused to be delivered to the Senate an Assembly resolution to meet in joint session *237in the Assembly Chamber for the purpose of electing Regents.