Anderson v. Krupsak , 51 A.D.2d 229 ( 1976 )
[…] Petitioners urge that a concurrent resolution of each house was necessary to effectuate that joint session. We disagree. Even though it is true that all joint sessions called pursuant to this statute since its enactment have commenced by a concurrent resolution, a plain reading of the statute would indicate that such resolutions are more ceremonial than necessary. A concurrent resolution is not mandated by the statute and, as Special Term properly concluded, what the Senate and Assembly may accomplish by a concurrent resolution, they can also accomplish by statute.

    Although section 202 of the Education Law provides that "the two houses shall meet in joint session at noon on the second Tuesday” to elect a Regent by joint ballot, the parties hereto agree, and Special Term so found, that such language does not mandate the houses of the Legislature to meet at that exact date and time.