Anderson v. Krupsak , 51 A.D.2d 229 ( 1976 )
[…] Anderson v. Krupsak , 51 A.D.2d 229 ( 1976 )


Menu:
  • Larkin, J.

    The petitioners seek judgment, pursuant to CPLR article 78, voiding the election of appellants Batista, Kendall and Yavner as Regents of the University of the State of New York. Vacancies on the Board of Regents are filled pursuant to section 202 of the Education Law, which provides in relevant portion: "Commencing April first, nineteen hundred seventy-four, each regent shall be elected for a term of seven years, each such term to expire on the first day of April. Each regent shall be elected by the legislature by concurrent resolution in the preceding March, on or before the first Tuesday of such month. If, however, the legislature fails to agree on such concurrent resolution by the first Tuesday of *231such month, then the two houses shall meet in joint session at noon on the second Tuesday of such month and proceed to elect such regent by joint ballot.”

    In 1975, there were three vacancies on the Board of Regents. The houses were politically divided and the vacancies could not be filled by concurrent resolution. Therefore, pursuant to section 202, a joint session was to be held on March 11, 1975, the second Tuesday in March.