Blum v. Board of Education of the City School District , 52 A.D.2d 604 ( 1976 )
[…] Steele v Board of Educ. of City of N. Y, 52 AD2d 598) there was sufficient analogous history to alert junior high school teachers who were prospective high school teaching applicants that they would be stepping into an entirely independent horizontal tenure area, and that if layoffs were to occur in this new area, their junior high school service would not be counted in determining seniority. It was therefore not arbitrary for respondent, in this unfortunate situation, to consider only high school service in determining seniority. Nor was such determination in violation of subdivision 2 of section 2510 and subdivision 3 of section 2585 of the Education Law, which (in identical wording) provide that: "Whenever a board of education abolishes a position under this chapter, the services of the teacher having the least seniority in the system within the tenure of the position abolished shall be discontinued.” The juxtaposition of the words "in the system”, with the words "within the tenure of the position abolished”, could reasonably be interpreted by the respondent to mean that only the period of service in the horizontal area of tenure (in this case, secondary schools) was to be considered in