Airlift International, Inc. v. State Tax Commission , 52 A.D.2d 688 ( 1976 )
[…] Petitioner contends that it is entitled to a refund or credit of sales tax paid on one or more of the following grounds: (1) that the work performed on its aircraft constituted a fabrication within the meaning of section 1119 (subd [a], par [4]) of the Tax Law; (2) that the cost of labor included in Boeing’s bill constituted wages, salaries and other compensation paid by an employer to an employee within the meaning of section 1105 (subd [c], par [5]) of the Tax Law, and/or (3) that its aircraft is a commercial vessel within the meaning of section 1105 (subd [c], par [3]) of the Tax Law. Section 1119 (subd [a], par [4]) of the Tax Law provides that a credit or refund shall be allowed for sales tax paid: "on the sale or use within this state of tangible personal property, not purchased for resale, if the use of such property in this state is restricted to fabricating such property (including incorporating it into or assembling it with other tangible personal property) * * * and such property is then shipped to a point outside this state for use outside this state.” To repair is to restore to a sound or good state after decay, injury, dilapidation or partial destruction; to renew, revive or rebuild; to restore or reinstate as in former standing (Webster’s Third New International Dictionary; see, also, 76 CJS, Repair, p 1169; Direen Operating Corp. v State