Mangiaracina v. Beame , 54 A.D.2d 418 ( 1976 )
[…] We all are in agreement with the conclusion of Special Term that petitioner’s last date of employment as a Probation Officer Trainee was June 30, 1975, and that petitioner has met all but one of the requirements of subdivision 5 of section 80 of the Civil Service Law.

    In contention is whether the position of the junior incumbent sought by petitioner is in "a lower salary grade than the position from which the displacing incumbent is suspended or displaced” (Civil Service Law, § 80, subd 5).

    The litigants do not raise the issue of whether or not there *420is a junior position presently held by a junior incumbent which would be available to the petitioner, and it is implicit in the record before us that such a junior position is extant.