Ulster Savings Bank v. Total Communities, Inc. , 55 A.D.2d 278 ( 1976 )
[…] It is not disputed that the borrower’s statement did not mention approximately $63,-000 which was used to pay off a prior mortgage or various other expenses commonly involved in connection with building loan mortgages, and that the net sum available was stated to be $2,100,311. Appellants contend that since the verified borrower’s statement inaccurately reflected the net sum available to the borrower for improvements, the building loan contract was not filed as required and, therefore, respondent’s building loan mortgage should be subject to appellants’ mechanics’ liens.

    Section 22 declares that the filed building loan contract "must contain a true statement under oath, verified by the borrower, showing the consideration paid, or to be paid, for the loan described therein, and showing all other expenses, if any, incurred, or to be incurred in connection therewith, and *281the net sum available to the borrower for the improvement” (emphasis supplied). It then goes on to provide: "If not so filed the interest of each party to such contract in the real property affected thereby, is subject to the lien and claim of a person who shall thereafter file a notice of lien under this chapter” (emphasis supplied).