Ulster Savings Bank v. Total Communities, Inc. , 55 A.D.2d 278 ( 1976 )
[…] On this appeal, we will only deal with one defense now urged by appellants as being sufficient, if proved, to defeat respondent’s cause of action.

    Appellants’ proposed defense is that respondent’s building loan mortgage should be subordinated to appellants’ mechanics’ liens because the verified borrower’s statement required by section 22 of the Lien Law to be filed with the building loan contract in the county clerk’s office of the county where the property is located on or before the date the building loan mortgage is recorded was defective. Section 22 requires: "[A] true statement under oath, verified by the borrower, showing the consideration paid, or to be paid, for the loan described therein, and showing all other expenses, if any, incurred, or to be incurred in connection therewith, and the net sum available to the borrower for the improvement”(emphasis supplied).