In re the Arbitration between Binghamton Civil Service Forum & City of Binghamton , 57 A.D.2d 27 ( 1977 )
[…] In the other proceeding, the agreement expressly granted the arbitrator power to determine if a sentence was excessive, and to reduce it if he so found. Here, the finding of whether there was just cause for the disciplinary action taken is at the periphery of the arbitrator’s power under the not so broad clause in the contract governing these parties.

    Furthermore, the arbitration award is violative of a strong public policy (see Matter of Associated Gen. Contrs., N. Y. State Chapter [Savin Bros.], 36 NY2d 957). The policy of this State is clear and distinct. Section 30 of the Public Officers Law states: "Every office shall be vacant upon * * * [the holder’s] conviction of a felony, or a crime involving a violation of his oath of office”. While it is true that the grievant herein was not convicted of any felony, there is no dispute that he committed acts which constituted participation in the vendor’s officer’s acts of bribery.