Claim of Rayford v. National Union of Hospital & Nursing Home Employees , 57 A.D.2d 975 ( 1977 )
[…] Circus, 18 NY2d 464; Matter of Meischen v Lord Elec. Co., 43 AD2d 608). We also reject appellants’ other contention that there is no substantial evidence to support the determination that the decedent’s death arose out of and in the course of his employment. Specifically, appellants contend that decedent is not entitled to benefits because of the limitation on liability expressly contained in section 10 of the Workmen’s Compsnation Law, which provides that there shall be no liability for compensation when the injury has been solely occasioned by the "wilful intention of the injured employee to bring about the injury or death of himself or another.” Pursuant to subdivision 3 of section 21 of the Workmen’s Compensation Law, there is a presumption that in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary the injury was not so occasioned.