Central Office Alarm Co. v. State Tax Commission , 58 A.D.2d 162 ( 1977 )
[…] Pursuant to petitioner’s applications for review of determinations of sales and use taxes due during the period from March 1, 1966 through August 31, 1970, respondent commission, so far as pertinent herein, concluded (1) that the charges to subscribers for installation of the alarm service on their premises were taxable (Tax Law, § 1105, subd [c], par [3]), and (2) that the materials purchased by petitioner for use in installing the alarm systems were purchased at retail sale and subject to a sales tax (Tax Law, § 1105, subd [a]). This transferred CPLR article 78 proceeding ensued.

    Petitioner contends that its installation charges are exempt from sales tax by the express provisions of paragraph (3) of subdivision (c) of section 1105 of the Tax Law, which makes sales of personalty taxable "except for installing property which, when installed, will constitute an addition or capital improvement to real property, property or land, as the terms real property, property or land are defined in the real property tax law”. Since the Legislature has defined what is real property for tax purposes, common-law rules have no application (People ex rel. Holmes Elec. Protective Co. v Chambers, 1 *164NY2d 760).