Grossbaum v. Dil-Hill Realty Corp. , 58 A.D.2d 593 ( 1977 )
[…] Plaintiffs are the owners of two lots and portions of two adjacent lots which are .part of a tract of land originally owned by Gerald Fountain and members of his family. Between 1912 and 1921 Fountain divided the property into 10 numbered lots and sold them subject to restrictive covenants which, inter alia, proscribed the sale or use of intoxicating liquor on any portion of the premises conveyed. When plaintiffs purchased their lots the restrictive covenant was included in the deeds. Plaintiffs intend to construct a liquor-selling restaurant on their property. Subdivision 2 of section 1951 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law provides that a restrictive covenant may be extinguished if it is found to be "of no actual and substantial benefit to the persons seeking its enforcement or seeking a declaration or determination of its enforceability, either because the purpose of the restriction has already been accomplished or, by reason of changed conditions or other cause, its purpose is not capable of accomplishment, or for any other reason”. The party seeking to extinguish a restriction upon the ground of change of condition must establish not only that the restriction is valueless to the property of those seeking to enforce the restriction, but that it is onerous to the plaintiff (Clintwood Manor v Adams, 29 AD2d 278, affd 24 NY2d