Lumpkin v. Department of Social Services , 59 A.D.2d 485 ( 1977 )
[…] (See 45 CFR 233.20 [a] [3] [vii].) Petitioner’s argument is that since the TAP award cannot exceed tuition (Education Law, § 667, subd 1) and is intended for tuition, it must be deemed needed and used for tuition. We find no such restriction in the Education Law. We cannot accept the claim that 18 NYCRR 352.16 (b) limited the authority of the appellant social services agencies and officials to make an independent determination as to whether the TAP funds in question were actually being used for tuition.

    Petitioner further relies upon section 667 (subd 4, par [2], cl [b]) of the Education Law which limits TAP awards to the amount by which "annual tuition * * * exceeds the total of all other state, federal, or other educational aid that is received * * * by such student during the school year”. (See, also, 8 NYCRR 145-2.13.) Petitioner’s assertion that, "[i]f there is an actual overlap, TAP will be reduced” is incorrect insofar as BEOG grants are concerned because State education regulations provide that BEOG awards shall not limit the amount of TAP grants (8 NYCRR 145-2.13 [a] and 8