Lumpkin v. Department of Social Services , 59 A.D.2d 485 ( 1977 )
[…] The implementing Federal regulations specify that a State plan for AFDC must "[provide that, in determining the availability of income and resources, the following will not be included as income: * * * (b) loans and grants, such as scholarships, obtained and used under conditions that preclude their use for current living costs” (45 CFR 233.20 [a] [3] [iv] [b]), and must further "[provide that, in determining eligibility for public assistance and the amount of the assistance payment, the following will be disregarded as income and resources: * * * (d) Any grant or loan to any undergraduate student for educational purposes made or insured under any programs administered by the Commissioner of Education” (45 CFR 233.20 [a] [4] [ii] [d]). Appellants contend that 18 NYCRR 352.16 (c) complies with these Federal statutes and regulations.