People v. Davila , 59 A.D.2d 536 ( 1977 )
[…] The People, with commendable candor, concede that a reversal of the burglary conviction, and a dismissal of that count, is mandated on these two grounds. In view of the fact that the burglary conviction has been reversed, there remain only the two misdemeanor convictions, on each of which defendant was sentenced to 90 days or a fine of $1,000. In view of the specific language of section 80.15 of the Penal Law, which provides that "Where a person is convicted of two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission * * * and the court imposes a sentence of imprisonment or a fine or both for one of the offenses, a fine shall not be imposed for the other”, it is clear that the sentences imposed on the misdemeanor counts cannot stand (see People v Rudd, 41 AD2d 875). Accordingly, the case has been remanded for resentencing on the misdemeanor counts.