Yu v. Linton , 68 A.D.2d 856 ( 1979 )
[…] Subdivision (a) of section 620 of the Business Corporation Law provides: "An agreement between two or more shareholders, if in writing and signed by the parties thereto, may provide that in exercising any voting rights, the shares held by them shall be voted as therein provided, or as they may agree, or as determined in accordance with a procedure agreed upon by them.” Pertinent to determination of voting rights of shareholders is subdivision (a) of section 612 of the Business Corporation Law, which states: "Every shareholder of record shall be entitled at every meeting of shareholders to one vote for every share standing in his name on the record of shareholders, unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation.” Respondents do not contend that the certificate of incorporation contains any provision relating to voting rights.