Hasten v. Morse Electro Products Corp. , 68 A.D.2d 952 ( 1979 )
[…] Menu:
  • Appeal from a decision of the Workers’ Compensation Board, filed May 4, 1978, which authorized a double indemnity award under section 14-a of the Workers’ Compensation Law. On May 10, 1975, the claimant applied for employment with the employer herein and upon the application he stated his birthdate as September 10, 1957 and his age as 18. He was in fact 17 years six months old, but the employer did not request presentation of his working papers. Claimant subsequently sustained a compensable injury and seeks to invoke the penalty of section 14-a of the Workers’ Compensation Law which states, in relevant part: "Compensation * * * shall be double * * * if the injured employee at the time of the accident is a minor under eighteen years of age employed, permitted or suffered to work in violation of any provision of the labor law”. The board has found that "employer is in violation of sections 132 and 135 of the Labor Law”. Section 132 of the Labor Law, as applicable herein, provides in its first two subdivisions, as follows: "1. No minor sixteen or seventeen years of age shall be employed * * * when attendance upon