Hasten v. Morse Electro Products Corp. , 68 A.D.2d 952 ( 1979 )
[…] Claimant subsequently sustained a compensable injury and seeks to invoke the penalty of section 14-a of the Workers’ Compensation Law which states, in relevant part: "Compensation * * * shall be double * * * if the injured employee at the time of the accident is a minor under eighteen years of age employed, permitted or suffered to work in violation of any provision of the labor law”. The board has found that "employer is in violation of sections 132 and 135 of the Labor Law”. Section 132 of the Labor Law, as applicable herein, provides in its first two subdivisions, as follows: "1. No minor sixteen or seventeen years of age shall be employed * * * when attendance upon instruction is required by the education law or in violation of the employment certificating provisions of the education law. 2. A minor sixteen or seventeen years of age may be employed if he presents an employment certificate or permit issued in accordance with the education law.” Section 3215 of the Education Law, as incorporated in subdivision 1 of section 132 of the Labor Law, provides as follows: "1. It shall be unlawful, except as otherwise provided by law, to employ * * * a minor who does not present an employment certificate or permit”. The record establishes that