Beardsley v. Wyoming County Community Hospital , 79 A.D.2d 1110 ( 1981 )
[…] The uncontradicted testimony indicates that Daryl’s eye movement is un-co-ordinated and that the right half of his tongue is atrophied. The court observed that “the facial deformity of the boy is obvious”. Sufficient evidence was presented to enable a jury to find that the infant plaintiff has physical impairments, suffers psychological insecurity and instability and that these handicaps will remain with him. CPLR 4111 (subd [d]) requires juries in medical malpractice actions to specify the applicable elements of damages upon which their award is based and the amount assigned to each element “including but not limited to medical expenses, loss of earnings, impairment of earning ability, and pain and suffering.” Testimony with regard to plaintiff’s future earnings was admittedly speculative in view of the boy’s age which was six at the time he was injured and 14 at the time of trial.