Rhodes v. Salerno , 90 A.D.2d 587 ( 1982 )
[…] It is wholly immaterial that the courts might reasonably conclude that what they perceive as the ultimate legislative objectives might better be achieved by more flexible prescriptions, prescriptions which might be judged by some to be more equitable. Whatever may be our view, the Legislature has erected ‘a rigid framework of regulation, detailing as it does throughout specific particulars’ (Matter of Higby v Mahoney, 48 NY2d 15, 20, n 2, supra).” Subdivision 1 of section 6-146 of the Election Law specifically and unequivocally provides that where, as here, a person is nominated by an independent body for public office other than judicial office, he must “in a certificate signed and acknowledged by him, and *588filed as provided in this article, accept the * * * nomination * * * otherwise such * * * nomination shall he null and void” (emphasis added).