Carmona v. Insurance Arbitration Forums, Inc. , 98 A.D.2d 616 ( 1983 )
[…] The letter went on to state “if the decisions are to be voided, it must be done by application to the Court.” Only Kafka could have appreciated the sequence of events and this conclusion. Special Term, in denying and dismissing Carmona’s petition which sought to annul the respondent’s determination which had dismissed his intercompany arbitration claim and to restore the matter for a new hearing, stated in part: “even were an Article 78 proceeding to lie herein (cf. Scott v Rockaway Community Corp., 92 Misc2d 178), the petition is untimely.” Initially, we note that CPLR 103 (subd [c]) provides: “[i]f a court has obtained jurisdiction over the parties, a civil judicial proceeding shall not be dismissed solely because it is not brought in the proper form, but the court shall make whatever order is required for its proper prosecution.” Although a proceeding pursuant to CPLR 7511 to vacate or modify an award must be brought within 90 days of the delivery of the award to the moving party, it appears that no such award was delivered to petitioner Carmona.