Sephton v. Board of Education of City School District , 99 A.D.2d 509 ( 1984 )
[…] The complaint alleged, inter alia, that the difference in salary for per diem substitute teachers was unreasonable and arbitrary, and a violation of the equal protection clauses of the State and Federal Constitutions and provisions of the New York Civil Service Law. Special Term dismissed the complaint as plaintiffs concededly failed to comply with the notice of claim provisions of subdivision 1 of section 3813 of the Education Law. We agree. Subdivision 1 of section 3813 provides that: “1. No action or special proceeding, for any cause whatever, except as hereinafter provided, relating to district property or property of schools provided for in article eighty-five of this chapter or chapter ten hundred sixty of the laws of nineteen hundred seventy-four or claim against the district or any such school, or involving the rights or interests of any district or any such school shall be prosecuted or maintained against any school district, board of education, board of cooperative educational services, school provided for in article eighty-five of this chapter or chapter ten hundred sixty of the laws of nineteen hundred seventy-four or any officer of a school district, board of education, board of cooperative educational services, or school provided for in article eighty-five of this chapter or chapter ten hundred sixty of the laws of nineteen hundred seventy-four unless it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint or necessary moving papers that a written verified claim upon which such action or special proceeding is founded was presented to the governing body of said district or school within three months after the accrual of such claim, and that the officer or body having the power to adjust or pay said claim has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof for thirty days after such presentment”. Cases seeking to vindicate a public interest in the enforcement of a public right are exempted from the provisions of section 3813 (Union Free School Dist. No. 6 v New York State Human Rights Appeal Bd., 35 NY2d 371).