Walker v. Board of Assessors , 103 A.D.2d 580 ( 1984 )
[…] Section 485-b of the Real Property Tax Law, enacted in 1976, created the availability of a declining 10-year tax exemption for real property “constructed, altered, installed or improved * * * for the purposes of commercial, business or industrial activity” (subd 1). Pursuant to the statutory scheme, in the first year qualified property is exempt to the extent of 50% of the increase in assessed value thereof attributable to the construction or improvement. The exemption is thereafter reduced by 5% in each of the succeeding 9 years of the 10-year period (Real Property Tax Law, *582§ 485-b, subd 2, par [a]). Subdivision 7 of section 485-b authorizes certain taxing authorities to opt out of the tax exemption scheme. The subdivision provides: “7. A county, city, town or village may, by local law, and a school district which levies school taxes may, by resolution, reduce the per centum of exemption otherwise allowed pursuant to this section; provided, however, that exemptions existing prior in time to passage of any such local law or resolution shall not be subject to any such reduction so effected. A copy of any such local law or resolution shall be filed with the state board” (emphasis supplied).

    The primary issue presented by this appeal is whether school districts located in Nassau County “levy” school taxes for purposes of section 485-b, thereby entitling them to exercise the opting out provision of subdivision 7 of that section.