People v. Seifert , 113 A.D.2d 80 ( 1985 )
[…] *82"1. Conduct occurred within such county sufficient to establish:
    "(a) An element of such offense * * *
    "2. Even though none of the conduct constituting such offense may have occurred within such county * * *
    "(c) Such conduct had, or was likely to have, a particular effect upon such county or a political subdivision or part thereof, and was performed with intent that it would, or with knowledge that it was likely to, have such particular effect therein” (CPL 20.40 [1] [a]; [2] [c]).

    Preliminarily, we note that jurisdiction cannot be sustained in this case under CPL 20.40 (2) (c). The term "particular effect of an offense” as used in the statute is defined in CPL 20.10 (4) as follows: "When conduct constituting an offense produces consequences which, though not necessarily amounting to a result or element of such offense, have a materially harmful impact upon the governmental processes or community welfare of a particular jurisdiction, or result in the defrauding of persons in such jurisdiction, such conduct and offense have a 'particular effect’ upon such jurisdiction” (CPL 20.10 [4]).