People v. Seifert , 113 A.D.2d 80 ( 1985 )
[…] The court below dismissed the indictment, holding that the People had failed to demonstrate a sufficient jurisdictional basis for prosecution for either murder or arson in Erie County. We agree with the court’s conclusion that the People failed to demonstrate a sufficient basis for prosecution of defendant for arson in Erie County, but the court erred in dismissing the murder count.

    The People contend that Erie County can assume jurisdiction of this prosecution, in the alternative, under CPL 20.40 (1) (a) or (2) (c), which provide:

    "A person may be convicted in an appropriate criminal court of a particular county, of an offense of which the criminal courts of this State have jurisdiction pursuant to section 20.20, committed either by his own conduct or by the conduct of another for which he is legally accountable pursuant to section 20.00 of the penal law, when:
    *82"1. Conduct occurred within such county sufficient to establish:
    "(a) An element of such offense * * *
    "2. Even though none of the conduct constituting such offense may have occurred within such county * * *