Creel v. Crown Publishers, Inc. , 115 A.D.2d 414 ( 1985 )
[…] The photograph at issue, if within the Civil Rights Law, requires written consent by the person depicted before any trade or business use. The statutory provisions, Civil Rights Law §§ 50 and 51, read (§ 50 in whole, § 51 in pertinent part):

    "§ 50. Right of privacy.
    "A person, firm or corporation that uses for advertising purposes, or for the purposes of trade, the name, portrait or picture of any living person without having first obtained the written consent of such person, or if a minor of his or her parent or guardian, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
    "§ 51. Action for injunction and for damages.
    "Any person whose name, portrait or picture is used within this state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without the written consent first obtained as above provided may maintain an equitable action in the supreme court”.