In re Daniel VV. , 115 A.D.2d 802 ( 1985 )
[…] An order of disposition entered November 1, 1984 placed him in petitioner’s custody for 18 months for placement in foster care. Because of misconduct by respondent occurring subsequent to that order, petitioner applied for and obtained a second dispositional hearing which was held on December 3, 1984, at the close of which respondent was consigned to the care and custody of the State Division for Youth (DFY) for 18 months. On this appeal, respondent’s sole ground for reversing that disposition is Family Court’s refusal to place him with his father. We affirm.

    Family Court Act § 352.2 (2) directs the court to "order the least restrictive available alternative enumerated in subdivision one which is consistent with the needs and best interests of the respondent and the need for protection of the community”. That directive has been complied with. Respondent’s father, a United States Air Force captain stationed in Alabama, proposed that the boy be put on probation and placed in his custody.