Stewart v. Stewart , 118 A.D.2d 455 ( 1986 )
[…] This appeal ensued. The husband has filed no brief.

    The principal issue presented is whether a court is empowered, pendente lite, to compel the disposition of marital property, and to enjoin a third party from exercising its rights, in the absence of a proper motion for a preliminary injunction pursuant to CPLR article 63. We hold that there is no such *457authority under Domestic Relations Law § 234, and accordingly reverse.

    Special Term misapprehended the scope of its authority under section 234. That statute provides in relevant part: "In any action for divorce * * * the court may (1) determine any question as to the title to property arising between the parties, and (2) make such direction, between the parties, concerning the possession of property, as in the court’s discretion justice requires having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties.” Special Term’s construction of the statute as authorizing court-ordered disposition of marital property pendente lite is not supported by the provisions of section 236 (B) (5) (a). Under section 236, the final disposition of marital property is ancillary to the dissolution of a marriage.