Byrne v. Fordham University , 118 A.D.2d 525 ( 1986 )
[…] However, defendants’ motion for summary judgment dismissing the third cause of action was properly denied. CPLR 203 (b) (5) states that a claim asserted in the complaint is *526interposed when the summons is filed with the clerk of the appropriate New York City county, provided that the defendant is then served within 60 days after the period of limitation would ordinarily have expired. According to CPLR 305 (b), if the complaint is not served with the summons, the summons "shall contain or have attached thereto a notice stating the nature of the action and the relief sought, and, except in an action for medical malpractice, the sum of money for which judgment may be taken in case of default.” The failure by a person bringing suit to comply with the notice requirements contained in CPLR 305 (b) has consistently been held to constitute "a jurisdictional defect which renders the summons insufficient not only for the purposes of taking a default judgment, but also to obtain jurisdiction