People v. Medina , 146 A.D.2d 344 ( 1989 )
[…] In the case of a jury trial, the court must submit such issue to the jury under instructions to disregard such evidence upon a finding that the statement was involuntarily made.” (Emphasis added.)

    CPL 60.45 (2) (b) (ii) defines a confession, admission or other statement as "involuntarily made” when it is obtained, inter alia, "in violation of such rights as the defendant may derive from the constitution of this state or of the United States”.

    The Court of Appeals has followed the literal language of the statute and found that claims other than those involving the issue of voluntariness in the generally understood classic sense would be appropriate for submission to the jury.