People v. Medina , 146 A.D.2d 344 ( 1989 )
[…] *349The second argument of the defendant is that the issue of whether his statements were "involuntarily made” should have been submitted to the jury.

    At first blush, both statute and case law would appear to buttress this position, i.e., that the court should have charged the jury to decide the "voluntariness” of the defendant’s statements not only insofar as his Fifth Amendment rights under Miranda v Arizona (384 US 436) were concerned, but also encompassing his Sixth Amendment right to counsel under Rogers-Bartolomeo. Thus, CPL 710.70 (3) provides, in pertinent part: "Nothing contained in this article * * * precludes a defendant from attempting to establish at a trial that evidence introduced by the people of a pre-trial statement made by him should be disregarded by the jury * * * on the ground that such statement was involuntarily made within the meaning of section 60.45. Even though the issue of the admissibility of such evidence was not submitted to the court, or was determined adversely to the defendant upon motion, the defendant may adduce trial evidence and otherwise contend that the statement was involuntarily made. In the case of a jury trial, the court must submit such issue to the jury under instructions to disregard such evidence upon a finding that the statement was involuntarily made.” (Emphasis added.)

    CPL 60.45 (2) (b) (ii) defines a confession, admission or other statement as "involuntarily made” when it is obtained, inter alia, "in violation of such rights as the defendant may derive from the constitution of this state or of the United States”.