City of New York v. Associated Ambulance Service, Inc. , 149 A.D.2d 336 ( 1989 )
[…] In determining the penalty to be imposed, the Administrative Law *338Judge (ALJ) took into account the fact that the "DOS was unable to adduce testimony regarding whether the oil contained in the drums was toxic”. Such evidence had not been offered because the results of the laboratory analysis on the contents of the drums were not available as of the time of the hearings.

    On or about June 16, 1987, the city commenced the instant proceeding pursuant to Administrative Code § 16-119 (e) (2) (ii), which subjects an impounded vehicle to forfeiture if its owner "has been convicted of or found liable for a violation of this section in a * * * proceeding before the environmental control board if the material unlawfully dumped is a material identified as a hazardous waste or an acute hazardous waste”. Urging that the issue of hazardous waste or toxicity had previously been adjudicated, Associated moved to dismiss the complaint under the doctrines of res judicata and collateral estoppel.