City of New York v. Associated Ambulance Service, Inc. , 149 A.D.2d 336 ( 1989 )
[…] On March 4, 1987, a Department of Sanitation (DOS) officer observed two employees of defendant-respondent Associated Ambulance Service (Associated) dump the contents of two 55-gallon oil drums onto a Queens street. The vehicle from which the drums were emptied, a van, was impounded, and is now the subject of the within forfeiture proceeding brought by plaintiff-appellant, the City of New York.

    Associated’s two employees, Francisco Blanco and David Adams, were issued notices of violation charging them with violating Administrative Code of the City of New York § 755 (2)-7.1 (a) (since recodified as § 16-119 [a]), which provides, in pertinent part, as. follows: "It shall be unlawful for any person * * * to suffer or permit any dirt, sand, gravel, clay, loam, stone, rocks, rubble, building rubbish, sawdust, shavings or trade or household waste, refuse, ashes, manure, garbage, rubbish or debris of any sort or any other organic or inorganic material or thing or other offensive matter being transported in a dump truck or other vehicle to be dumped, deposited or otherwise disposed of in or upon any street, lot, park, public place or other area whether publicly or privately owned.”