City of New York v. Associated Ambulance Service, Inc. , 149 A.D.2d 336 ( 1989 )
[…] Co., 62 NY2d 494, 500).

    Applying these criteria to the case at bar, we first note that, in a proceeding pursuant to Administrative Code § 16-119 (a), the critical issue is whether any of the enumerated materials have been "dumped, deposited or otherwise disposed of in or upon any street, lot, park, public place or other area”. A determination as to whether the material so dumped was toxic or hazardous is not essential in such a prosecution.