City of New York v. Associated Ambulance Service, Inc. , 149 A.D.2d 336 ( 1989 )
[…] As the owner of the van, Associated was charged under section 16-119 (c) of the Administrative Code, which, in pertinent part, states: "[E]very owner of a dump truck or other vehicle shall be liable for a civil penalty of not less than six hundred dollars nor more than five thousand dollars for the first offense and not less than one thousand dollars nor more than seven thousand five hundred dollars for each subsequent offense of unlawful dumping described in subdivision a of this section by any person using or operating the same, in the business of such owner or otherwise, with the permission, express or implied, of such owner.”

    At a hearing before the Environmental Control Board scheduled for March 27, 1987, Associated’s counsel appeared for all three respondents, and entered a plea of guilty on behalf of employee David Adams.