MacGilvray v. Denino , 149 A.D.2d 571 ( 1989 )
[…] Indus., 96 AD2d 932), and that third-party complaints are entitled to a more liberal reading than others (see, Taft v Shaffer Trucking, 52 AD2d *572255, 257; Braun v City of New York, 17 AD2d 264, 268), even when viewed in this context, we find that the third-party complaint should have been dismissed as against the appellant.

    Contrary to the respondent’s contention, the third-party complaint did not state a cause of action under General Obligations Law § 11-100, since that statute only provides for a "right of action to recover actual damages against any person who knowingly causes [another person’s] intoxication or impairment of ability by unlawfully furnishing to or unlawfully assisting in procuring alcoholic beverages for such person with knowledge or reasonable cause to believe that such person was under the age of twenty-one years” (General Obligations Law § 11-100 [1]). Nowhere in the third-party complaint, however, is it alleged that the appellant unlawfully furnished or assisted in the procuring of alcoholic beverages for anyone.