Hartwich v. Young , 149 A.D.2d 762 ( 1989 )
[…] Initially, we find no merit to plaintiff’s contention that defendant should be precluded from obtaining review of the interlocutory orders. Although under CPLR 5511 there can be no appeal from an order entered upon a default, an appeal may be taken from a final judgment and the review is limited to matters which were contested at Supreme Court (see, James v Powell, 19 NY2d 249, 256, n 3; Katz v Katz, 68 AD2d 536, 540-541). CPLR 5501 (a) (1) provides that an appeal from a final judgment brings up for review "any non-final judgment or order which necessarily affects the final judgment * * * provided that such non-final judgment or order has not previously been reviewed by the court to which the appeal is taken”. Accordingly, defendant’s appeal from the final judgment, even though entered upon a default, brings up for review contested interlocutory orders which have not previously been reviewed.