Marcellino v. Nigro , 149 A.D.2d 775 ( 1989 )
[…] Accordingly, this case does not fall within the purview of Labor Law § 240 (1) and is instead governed by Labor Law § 241-a (Spinelli v St. John Nepomucene R. C. Church, supra, at 428; see, Anarumo v Terminal Constr. Corp., 143 AD2d 616).

    Next, we consider plaintiffs’ argument that they are entitled to partial summary judgment on the issue of defendants’ alleged absolute liability under Labor Law § 241-a. This statute provides that: "Any men working in or at * * * stairwells of buildings in course of construction or demolition shall be protected by sound planking at least two inches thick laid *777across the opening at levels not more than two stories above and not more than one story below such men, or by other means specified in the rules of the [Board of Standards and Appeals]” (Labor Law § 241-a). In our view, plaintiffs were not entitled to partial summary judgment pursuant to this provision under the facts of this case.