Settlement Home Care, Inc. v. Industrial Board of Appeals of the Department of Labor , 151 A.D.2d 580 ( 1989 )
[…] Hence, inasmuch as there is substantial evidence to sustain the board’s determination that the clients with whom the attendants reside are not employers within the purview of Labor Law § 651 (5) (a), the petitioners have failed to establish that the attendants "live * * * in the home of an employer”.

    Similarly unavailing are the petitioners’ claims that they have satisfied the second statutory requirement by demonstrating that each sleep-in home attendant is employed "for the purpose of serving as a companion” of the client (Labor Law § 651 [5] [a]). The term "companion” is defined in the Division of Labor Standards as follows: "someone who lives in the home of an employer for the purpose of serving as a companion to a sick, convalescing or elderly person, and whose principal duties do not include housekeeping” (12 NYCRR 142-2.16 [c] [1] [ii]).