Settlement Home Care, Inc. v. Industrial Board of Appeals of the Department of Labor , 151 A.D.2d 580 ( 1989 )
[…] The respondent Local 32B-32J-144, Service Employees’ International Union, AFL-CIO, a union which represents health care workers, also participated in the hearing as an intervenor.

    The jurisdictional issue before the board concerned whether sleep-in home attendants employed by the vendor agencies were excluded from coverage under the State Minimum Wage Act (Labor Law § 650 et seq.), based upon an exemption set forth in Labor Law § 651 (5) (a). That exemption provides that an individual is not considered an "employee” for minimum wage purposes if, inter alia, that individual is: "someone who lives in the home of an employer for the purpose of serving as a companion to a sick, convalescing or elderly person, and whose principal duties do not include housekeeping” (Labor Law § 651 [5] [a]). The board rejected the petitioners’ contentions that the home attendants were exempt and affirmed the Commissioner’s determination in the notices that the attendants were covered by the Minimum Wage Act.