Campanella v. Campanella , 152 A.D.2d 190 ( 1989 )
[…] The plaintiff now appeals.4

    In order to support a determination holding the bank in civil contempt, the plaintiff was not required to serve upon the bank a certified copy of the order dated August 4, 1987. The plaintiff’s contempt application, as correctly noted by the Supreme Court, was commenced pursuant to Judiciary Law §§ 750 and 753, which pertain to the power of the courts to punish for criminal and civil contempt in general. Judiciary Law § 753 (A) (3), concerning civil contempt, provides, in relevant part, that:

    "A. A court of record has power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be *194defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced, in any of the following cases * * *

    "3. A * * * person * * * for any * * * disobedience to a lawful mandate of the court.”

    Concededly, CPLR 5104 "partially overlaps” with Judiciary Law §753 (A) (3) (5 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, NY Civ Prac ¶ 5104.01, at 51-31, n 1).