Savastano v. Nurnberg , 152 A.D.2d 290 ( 1989 )
[…] The statute provides for a further retention order of up to one year and then retention orders for periods not to exceed two years (Mental Hygiene Law § 9.33 [d]).

    The section under review, Mental Hygiene Law § 29.11, provides, in pertinent part, that the Commissioner of the New York State Office of Mental Health (hereinafter OMH) "may order or approve the transfer of a patient from one facility to another appropriate facility” (Mental Hygiene Law § 29.11 [a]) at any time, although "[n]o transfer shall be made to any facility other than a department facility without the consent of the facility to which the patient is transferred” (Mental Hygiene Law § 29.11 [d]). If, at the time the transfer is ordered, there is pending a request for a court hearing or decision on the question of the need for involuntary care and treatment, "the commissioner may either (i) stay his order of transfer until completion of the hearing, or (ii) direct the transfer to take place and the director of the state facility shall be substituted in all legal proceedings regarding continued retention of the patient” (Mental Hygiene Law § 29.11 [i]).