In re Lawrence C. , 152 A.D.2d 693 ( 1989 )
[…] Ordered that the appeal from the order dated July 28, 1988 is dismissed, without costs or disbursements, as academic, in light of our determination on the appeal from the order dated January 13, 1988.

    The Family Court Act’s "speedy hearing” provision requires that where, as here, the respondent is not in detention, a fact-*694finding hearing be commenced within "sixty days after the conclusion of the initial appearance” (Family Ct Act § 340.1 [2]) but the court may adjourn the hearing "for good cause shown” for 30 days (Family Ct Act § 340.1 [3] [a], [b]). Successive motions to adjourn are not permitted "in the absence of a showing, on the record, of special circumstances” (Family Ct Act § 340.1 [5]).

    After one adjournment for good cause, the presentment agency appeared, on the ninetieth day after the initial appearance, ready to commence the fact-finding hearing at approximately 5:10 p.m., less than one hour after the case was first called.