Dillon v. Coughlin , 153 A.D.2d 50 ( 1989 )
[…] Other provisions of the statute clearly imply that eligibility to participate in the program is to be determined on the basis of an inmate’s meeting the criteria of eligibility upon his application and acceptance into the program. The program itself is defined as "a program pursuant to which eligible inmates are selected * * * to participate * * * and serve a period of six months in a shock incarceration facility” (Correction Law § 865 [2] [emphasis supplied]). And in setting forth the procedure for selection of participants in the program, Correction Law § 867 (1) provides that "[a]n eligible inmate may make an application to the shock incarceration screening committee” (emphasis supplied).