People v. Ohrenstein, Babbush, Sanzillo & Montalto , 153 A.D.2d 342 ( 1989 )
[…] Essentially, the Legislature declined to act during that period in an area that was its exclusive prerogative—the administration of its own internal affairs— albeit that it has now finally undertaken its responsibilities in that regard.

    Notwithstanding the absence of any legislatively enacted guidelines during the relevant period, the trial court held that there was a standard which controlled here, pointing to article VII, § 8 of the NY Constitution referred to as the "No Gift” Clause, which provides that: "The money of the state shall not be given or loaned to or in aid of any private corporation or association, or private undertaking; nor shall the credit of the state be given or loaned to or in aid of any individual, or public or private corporation or association, or private undertaking”.

    It concluded categorically that payment to legislative staff for work on political campaigns was "an unconstitutional private application of public revenue” which provided a sufficient predicate for criminal prosecution.