Sheldon v. Town of Highlands , 153 A.D.2d 733 ( 1989 )
[…] Thereafter, the Court of Appeals reversed the opinion and order of this court, declared the legislation to be constitutional, and remitted the matter here for consideration of the issues not previously reached (see, Sheldon v Town of Highlands, 73 NY2d 304, supra). We now address those issues.

    The petitioners claim that the town did not follow the procedure required for increasing the maximum amount to be expended for the improvement area because the town did not record the resolution adopted on May 29, 1985, in the Orange County Clerk’s office. We disagree.

    Town Law § 209-q (5) and (6) sets forth the procedure for increasing the maximum amount to be expended for a sewer improvement. Town Law § 209-q (5) provides, in pertinent part: "At any time prior to the completion of a sewer, drainage or water improvement, the maximum amount proposed to be expended for such sewer, drainage or water improvement, as stated in the notice of public hearing pursuant to subdivision three or four hereof, may be increased by an order of the town board provided that the town board shall, after a public *736hearing held in the manner prescribed in subdivision three hereof, determine that it is in the public interest to authorize the increase in such maximum amount. If it is proposed or required that the town shall finance the increase in the maximum amount proposed to be expended for the sewer, drainage or water improvement by the issuance of bonds, notes, certificates or other evidences of indebtedness and the total estimated expense of such improvement including the increase in the maximum amount shall exceed one-tenth of one per centum of the full valuation of the taxable real property in the area of the town outside of villages, the town board may not make an order pursuant to this subdivision unless the comptroller of the state of New York shall have made, subsequent to the public hearing required by this subdivision, an order approving the increase at such maximum amount as stated in the notice of hearing required by this subdivision” (emphasis added). Town Law § 209-q (6) (d), in pertinent part, directs the recording of any resolution or order adopted pursuant to subdivision (5) "within ten days after the adoption of such resolution, or within ten days of the receipt of notification of the approval of the state comptroller”.

    The resolution dated May 29, 1985, among other things, determined that it was in the public interest to authorize the increase in the maximum amount to be expended and directed the Town Board to make an application to the New York State Comptroller for his approval.