Nicol v. D.W. Jenkins Fire Co. , 600 N.Y.S.2d 519 ( 1993 )
[…] The order of Supreme Court should be affirmed.

    CFD’s contention that Supreme Court erred in finding that a question of fact exists in the instant case, because public policy requires that fire companies not be forced to choose between fulfilling their firefighting duties and violating Navigation Law article 12, is not persuasive. Although liability may not be imposed for failure to provide adequate fire protection unless a municipality has assumed a special duty to the individual plaintiff (Helman v County of Warren, 114 AD2d 573, 574), Navigation Law § 181 (1) provides that "[a]ny person who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for * * * all direct and indirect damages, no matter by whom sustained” (see, State of New York v Wisser Co., 170 AD2d 918, 919). The terms "person” (Navigation Law § 172 [14]) and "discharge” (Navigation Law § 172 [8]) are broadly defined in the statute.