Jetro Cash & Carry Enterprises v. State of New York Department of Taxation & Finance , 605 N.Y.S.2d 538 ( 1993 )
[…] Plaintiff next argues that the CMSA does not satisfy the second prong of the statute in that it permits private parties to establish prices in violation of section 1 of the Sherman Antitrust Act. We disagree. The CMSA prohibits vendors from selling cigarettes at a price below the cost to the agent, the wholesale dealer or the retail dealer (see, Tax Law § 483 [b]; § 484 [a]). "Cost” is defined as the "basic cost of cigarettes” plus the cost of doing business of the agent, wholesaler or retailer (Tax Law § 483 [b] [1] [A]; [2] [A]; [3] [A]). "Basic cost of cigarettes” is defined, in turn, as "the invoice cost of cigarettes to the agent who purchases from the manufacturer, or the replacement cost of cigarettes to the agent, in the quantity last purchased, whichever is lower, less all trade discounts, except discounts for cash, to which shall be added the full face value of any stamps which may be required by law” (Tax Law § 483 [a] [1]). Resales of cigarettes cannot be less than the basic cost of cigarettes plus the statutorily presumed cost of doing business, which is rebuttable (see, Tax Law § 483 [b]; § 485).