Frey v. Malrath Real Estate Development Corp. , 605 N.Y.S.2d 451 ( 1993 )
[…] Usury will not be presumed and must be proved by clear and convincing evidence (see, Fried v Bolanos, supra, at 109). We conclude that defendant has failed to satisfy its burden as a matter of law. Mikoll, J. P., Yesawich Jr., Mercure and Crew III, JJ., concur. Ordered that the order is affirmed, with costs.

    . Although corporations are prohibited from interposing a defense of civil usury (General Obligations Law § 5-521), there is a statutory exception that permits them to interpose an affirmative defense of criminal usury as described in Penal Law § 190.40 (General Obligations Law § 5-521 [3]).

    . "A person is guilty of criminal usury in the second degree when, not being authorized or permitted by law to do so, he knowingly charges, takes or receives any money or other property as interest on a loan or forbearance of any money or other property, at a rate exceeding twenty-five per centum per annum or the equivalent rate for a longer or shorter period” (Penal Law § 190.40).

Document Info

Citation Numbers: 199 A.D.2d 713, 605 N.Y.S.2d 451

Judges: Cardona

Filed Date: 12/16/1993

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 1/13/2022