Morgan v. Wright , 605 N.Y.S.2d 574 ( 1993 )
[…] The Hearing Examiner subsequently determined that there had been a change of circumstances and increased respondent’s child support obligation to $1,000 per month for the one child who was residing *932with petitioner. Family Court denied respondent’s objections to the Hearing Examiner’s determination. This appeal ensued.

    Respondent’s sole contention on this appeal is that a hearing in this matter should not have been held and the petition should have been dismissed due to petitioner’s failure to comply with Family Court Act § 451. That statute reads in pertinent part that "no hearing shall be required [on a motion to modify an order of support] unless such application shall be supported by affidavit and other evidentiary material sufficient to establish a prima facie case for the relief requested”.

    Inasmuch as the question of whether to hold a hearing is a matter of procedure, we construe the phrase "no hearing shall be required” as being permissive rather than preemptory as respondent does (see, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 177).