In re Kurt EE. , 606 N.Y.S.2d 371 ( 1993 )
[…] The court also ordered the suppression of respondent’s admission to a police officer, finding it in violation of Family Court Act § 305.2.

    It has been held under similar circumstances, i.e., in criminal proceedings, that a signed statement bearing the form of notice warning that was used here to be equivalent to one under formal oath (see, People v Sullivan, 56 NY2d 378; see also, People v Calderon, 143 Misc 2d 315).

    Family Court Act § 311.1 (4) states that a juvenile delinquency petition "shall be verified in accordance with the [CPLR].” CPLR 3020 (a) states that a verification is "a statement under oath that the pleading is true to the knowledge of the deponent, except as to matters alleged on information and belief’, and as to those allegations the deponent may allege that he or she believes them to be true. It is uncontested that the petition here complies with these requirements.