In re the Claim of Drug , 613 N.Y.S.2d 782 ( 1994 )
[…] In so doing, the Board found that the seven weeks claimant was employed at the University were excluded from covered employment in accordance with Labor Law § 511 (15). This appeal by claimant followed.

    Labor Law § 511 (15) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he term 'employment’ does not include services rendered for an educational institution by a person who is enrolled and is in regular attendance as a student in such an institution”. Although the professor for whom claimant worked apparently was under contract with a private entity to perform certain testing services, the record indicates that claimant applied for the position through the University’s student employment office, the University was listed as claimant’s