Barnett v. New York State Department of Social Services , 622 N.Y.S.2d 812 ( 1995 )
[…] By a decision and judgment dated June 22, 1992, this Court annulled a determination of the respondent New York State Commissioner of Social Services, which affirmed a determination of the respondent Westchester County Department of *697Social Services terminating the decedent’s personal care services. The executor of the decedent’s estate was substituted, as the petitioner, for the decedent and made this application for attorney’s fees and expenses pursuant to CPLR article 86 (the New York State Equal Access to Justice Act). The Supreme Court, holding that the respondents’ position in the underlying proceeding was substantially justified, denied the application. We now affirm.

    Pursuant to CPLR 8601 (a): "[The] court shall award to a prevailing party, other than the state, fees and other expenses incurred by such party in any civil action brought against the state, unless the court finds the position of the state was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust. Whether the position of the state was substantially justified shall be determined solely on the basis of the record before the agency or official whose act, acts, or failure to act gave rise to the civil action.”

    Pursuant to CPLR 8600, article 86 is to be construed "similar to the provisions of federal law contained in 28 U.S.C. § 2412 (d) and the significant body of case law that has evolved thereunder”.