Eastrich Multiple Investor Fund v. Citiwide Development Associates , 637 N.Y.S.2d 712 ( 1996 )
[…] Eastrich Multiple Investor Fund v. Citiwide Development Associates , 637 N.Y.S.2d 712 ( 1996 )


Menu:
  • OPINION OF THE COURT

    Kupferman, J.

    In this mortgage foreclosure action, a temporary receiver for rents and profits of the subject property was appointed by or*44der (Martin Evans, J.) entered August 9, 1994. According to the final account, which is not contested, during the seven-month period of the receivership there were gross receipts of $47,200.46 and gross disbursements of $22,125.89, resulting in a cash balance of $25,074.57.

    CPLR 8004 (a) provides, in pertinent part: "A receiver, except where otherwise prescribed by statute, is entitled to such commissions, not exceeding five percent upon the sums received and disbursed by him, as the court by which he is appointed allows.” Implicit in the court’s decision fixing commissions is a finding that the receiver is entitled to 5% of the gross disbursements of $22,125.89 rather than 5% of the gross receipts of $47,200.46 as requested. We disagree.