People v. Rivera , 635 N.Y.S.2d 620 ( 1995 )
[…] Also required for a conviction of the subject offense, however, was proof beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant knew that the cocaine possessed by him weighed at least one-eighth of an ounce (see, Penal Law § 220.09 [1]; People v Ryan, 82 NY2d 497, 502-505), and indeed the jury was so charged: "A person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the fourth degree when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses one more [sic] more preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances of an aggregate weight of one eighth ounce or more containing a narcotic drug . * * * A person acts knowingly with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, when he is aware that his conduct is of such nature or that such circumstance exists.”