Morgenthau v. Cuttita , 649 N.Y.S.2d 420 ( 1996 )
[…] Since the Report herein seeks the dismissal or discipline of a public servant who has resigned, "the report no longer contains a viable recommendation of either removal or disciplinary action and is, therefore, no longer acceptable” (Matter of Reports of Saratoga County Grand Jury for Mar. 1979 Term, supra, at 404).

    Furthermore, CPL 190.85 (1) (a) provides for the issuance of a Grand Jury Report "Concerning misconduct, non-feasance or neglect in public office by a public servant as the basis for a recommendation of removal or disciplinary action” (emphasis added).