Inc. Village of Nissequogue v. State ( 1996 )
[…] The instant dispute arose when the State of New York Civil Service Commission (hereinafter the Commission) disapproved the request for exempt classification of the Deputy Police Commissioner position.

    Civil Service Law § 41 (1) (b) provides: "The following offices and positions shall be in the exempt class: * * * (b) the deputies of principal executive officers authorized by law to act generally for and in place of their principals” (see also, Municipal Home Rule Law § 10 [4] [d]).