Environmental Products & Services, Inc. v. Consolidated Rail Corp. , 728 N.Y.S.2d 256 ( 2001 )
[…] As a preliminary matter, we reject defendant’s argument that such an agreement does not constitute a modification of the contract which violates the requirement that it be in writing. In our view, the purported modification constitutes a substantial and material change with respect to the services to be rendered by plaintiff and the total compensation to be received for those services.

    General Obligations Law § 15-301 (1) provides that any contract which contains a prohibition against oral modification “cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such ex-ecutory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement * * * is sought.” Here, neither in opposition to plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment nor in support of its own cross motion for summary judgment has defendant produced any writing embodying the substance of the purported oral modification.