Claim of Lash v. General Motors Corp. , 728 N.Y.S.2d 814 ( 2001 )
[…] Thereafter, in September 1994, claimant filed a claim for workers’ compensation benefits for occupational hearing loss based upon exposure to excessive noise. Ultimately, a panel of the Workers’ Compensation Board found that General Motors had actual notice of claimant’s preexisting hearing loss and, in accordance with this Court’s decision in Matter of Stratta v North Am. Cement Corp. (42 AD2d 884, affd 34 NY2d 783), American Axle’s failure to comply with the notice provisions set forth in Workers’ Compensation Law § 49-ee did not preclude apportionment of the underlying claim. This appeal by General Motors ensued.

    We affirm. Workers’ Compensation Law § 49-ee (1) provides, in relevant part, as follows: “The last employer in whose employment the employee was exposed to harmful noise shall, except as herein provided, be liable for the payment of the total compensation due the employee for his loss of hearing caused by all of his employments in which he was exposed to harmful noise.” Under such provision, the employee is not required to give notice to, or file a claim against, any of his or her former employers (see, id.).